Critérium du Dauphiné – Stage 2, Wout Van Aert heads for a double

Critérium du Dauphiné – Stage 2, Wout Van Aert heads for a double

After the inaugural victory Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), this Sunday, second stage Dauphine criterion between Saint-Péray and Brives-Charensac (169.8 km) represents roughly the same profile with the hilly track, which should favor sprinting in small groups. And again, the Belgian champion who wears the leader’s yellow tunic will be considered one of the favorites. Whoever now has four successes at the French company will strive for a new stage victory on Monday. Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers) will remain vigilant as well Edvald Boasson Hagen (TotalEnergies Team), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) or even Klement Venturini (AG2R Citroën).

Video – Wout Van Aert, leader of the overall standings after the 1st stage!

Stage 2 profile

Monday, June 6 – Stage 2: Saint-Péray – Brives-Charensac, 169.8 km (actual start at 12:35, arrival around 16:35)

The stated climb

Côte de Désaignes (km 56.2 / 3rd category): 5 km at 4.3%
Côte de Saint-Agrève (63.5 km / 3rd category): 5.6 km at 4.7%
Col de Mézilhac (km 109.8 / Category 2): 11.6 km at 4.1%
Côte de Rohac (km 160.8 / 4th category): 1.2 km at 5.9%

Starting list

INEOS grenadiers

1. GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
2. AMADOR Andrej
3. DUNBAR Eddie
4. MORE Laurens
5. GANNA Filippo
6. HAYTER Ethan
7. KWIATKOWSKI Michal

BORA – hansgrohe

11. KONRAD Patrik
12. FABBRO Matteo
13. KELDERMAN Wilco
14. MEEUS Jordi
15. POLITT Nils
16. POSTLBERGER Lukáš
17. WALLS Matthew

Bahrain – Victorious

21. HAIG Jack
22. BAUHAUS Fil
23. CARUSO Damiano
24. GRÁDEK Kamil
25. HAUSSLER Heinrich
26. SANCHEZ Luis Leon
27. TEUNS Dylan

The Movistar team

31. MAS Enric
32. ERVITI Imanol
33. IZAGIRRE Gorka
34. NORSGAARD ​​Mathias
35. JORGENSON Matteo
36. MÜHLBERGER Gregor
37. VERONA Carlos

Jumbo Visma

41. ROGLIC Primoz
42. BENOOT Tiesj
43. HARPER Chris
44. KRUIJSWIJK Steven
45. LAPORTE Christophe
46. ​​VAN AERT Wout
47. VINGEGAARD ​​Jonas

The AG2R Citroën team

51. O’CONNOR Ben
52. BOUCHARD Geoffrey
53. DEWULF Apartment
54. NAESEN Oliver
55. PARET-PAINTER Aurélien
56. VAN AVERMAET Greg
57. VENTURINI Clement

Groupama – FDJ

61. GAUDU David
62. ARMIRAIL Bruno
63. JEWEL Kevin
64. LE GAC Olivier
65. MADOUAS Valentin
66. MOLARD Rudy
67. SHOP Michael

Israel – Premier Tech

71. FROOME Chris
72. CLARKE Simon
73. GOLDSTEIN Omer
74. JONES Taj
75. VIN Chlap
76. PICCOLI James
77. SAGIV Guy

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

81. JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland
82. ANDERSEN Idar
83. CHARMIG Anthon
84. EG Niklas
85. SKAARSETH Anders
86. SLEEN Torjus
87. GREGAARD ​​Jonas

The Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

91. BAGIOLI Andrea
92. CATTANEO Mattia
93. CAVAGNA Remi
94. CERNY Josef
95. DEVEYNS Dry
96. HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich
97. STEIMLE Jannik

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

101. GROENEWEGEN Dylan
102. COLEONI Kevin
103. DURBRIDGE Luke
104. EDMONDSON Alex
105. GRMAY Tsgabu
106. JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
107. SCHULTZ Nick

The UAE Emirates team

111. MCNULTY Brandon
112. OLIVEIRA Ivo
113. ARDILA Andrés Camilo
114. AYUSO Juan
115. BENNETT Jiri
116. MOLANO Juan Sebastian
117. TROIA Oliviero

Trek – Segafredo

121. TIBERI Antonio
122. BERNARD Julien
123. ELISSONDE Kenny
124. Tony GALLOPIN
125. SKUJINS Toms
126. STUYVEN Jasper
127. TOLHOEK Antwan

Cofidis

131. TOMÁŠ Benjamin
132. BIDARD Francois
133. CHAMPION Thomas
134. FINE Eddy
135. GESCHKE Simon
136. LAFAY Victor
137. TOUMIRE Hugo

TotalEnergies

141. VUILLERMOZ Alexis
142. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
143. DOUBEY Fabien
144. DUJARDIN Písečná
145. FERRON Valentin
146. GRELLIER Fabien
147. VAN GESTEL Dry

EF Education – EasyPost

151. PADUN Mark
152. GUERREIRO Ruben
153. CHAVES Esteban
154. DOULL Owain
155. KEUKELEIRE Jens
156. QUINN Sean
157. SHAW James

Team Arkea Samsic

161. BARGUIL Warren
162. BOUET Maxime
163. DELAPLACE Anthony
164. GUERNALEC Thibault
165. GUGLIELMI Šimon
166. LOUVEL Matis
167. OWSIAN Lukasz

Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Materials

171. HIRT Jan
172. PEČIŠTĚ Jan
173. HUSY Kobe
174. HUYS Laurens
175. JOHANSEN Julius
176. MEINTJES Louis
177. PAGE Hugo

Team Astana Qazaqstan

181. BATTISTELLA Samuele
182. DE BOD Stefan
183. NATAROV Yuri
184. RIABUSHENKO Alexandr
185. ROMO Javier
186. VELASCO Simone
187. ZEITS Andrej

Soudal Lotto

191. CRAS Steff
192. BARBERO Carlos
193. CONCA Filippo
194. GRIGNARD Sebastien
195. SWEENY Harry
196. VAN GILS Maxim
197. VERVLOESEM Xandres

The DSM team

201 MÄRKL Niklas
202. BRENNER Marco
203. COMBAUD Romain
204. DONOVAN Mark
205. HEINSCHKE Leon
206. VANDENABEELE Henri
207. VERMAERKE Kevin

B&B hotels – KTM

211. MOZZATO Luca
212. BONNAMOUR Franck
213. GOUGEARD Alexis
214. HEIDEMANN Miguel
215. LIETAER Eliot
216. ROLLAND Pierre
217. SCHÖNBERGER Sebastián

Profile of remaining steps

Tuesday, June 7 – Stage 3: Saint-Paulien – Chastreix-Sancy, 169 km (actual start at 12:30, arrival around 16:35)

The stated climb

Côte de Saint-Vert (km 44.7 / 3rd category): 3.5 km at 6.5%
Côte de Besse-en-Chandesse (category 136.4 / 4th category): 1.2 km at 6%
Chastreix-Sancy (km 169 / 2nd category): 6.2 km at 5.6%

Wednesday, June 8 – Stage 4: Montbrison – La Bâtie d’Urfé, individual time trial for 31.9 km (departure at 13:05, arrival around 16:35)

Thursday, June 9 – Stage 5: Thizy-les-Bourgs – Chaintré, 162.3 km (real start at 12:50, arrival around 16:35)

The stated climb

Col des Ecorbans (km 27.9 / 3rd category): 4.2 km at 5.6%
Côte de Dun (km 52.3 / Category 2): 4.9 km at 6.8%
Col du Bois Clair (km 138.2 / 4th category): 2.7 km at 3.7%
Côte de Vergisson (km 149.6 / Category 4): 1.8 km at 4.8%

Friday, June 10 – Stage 6: Rives – Gap, 196.5 km (actual start at 11:35 am, arrival around 4:35 pm)

The stated climb

Côte de Sainte-Eulalie-en-Royans (category 41.6 / 4th category): 2 km at 4.4%
Côte des Grands Goulets (50.2 km / 3rd category): 5.8 km at 4.7%
Col de Rousset (km 74.3 / Category 2): 6.6 km at 5%
Col de Cabre (km 138.7 / Category 2): 9.1 km at 4.6%

Saturday, June 11 – Stage 7: Saint-Chaffrey – Vaujany, 134.8 km (actual start at 13:05, arrival around 17:00)

The stated climb

Col du Galibier (26.5 km / out of category): 23 km at 5.1%
Col de la Croix de Fer (km 103.9 / out of category): 29 km at 5.2%
Vaujany (km 134.8 / Category 2): 5.7 km at 7.2%

Sunday, June 12 – Stage 8: Saint-Alban-Leysse – Plateau de Solaison, 138.8 km (actual start at 13:05, arrival around 16:55)

The stated climb

Col de Plainpalais (km 8.8 / 1st category): 8.8 km at 6.5%
Col de Leschaux (km 30.8 / Category 3): 7.9 km at 4.5%
Col de la Colombière (km 100.5 / 1st category): 11.8 km at 5.8%
Plateau de Solaison (133.8 km / out of category): 11.3 km at 9.2%

Diffusion

France 3 : 13:35 Sunday 5. 15:10 from Monday 6 to Friday 10 15:15 Saturday 11 and Sunday 12

Eurosport 1 and Eurosport player : 13:30 Sunday 5. 14:55 Monday to Friday 10

Palmares

The last ten issues

2021: 1. Richie Porte (AUS) 2. Alexey Lucenko (KAZ) 3. Geraint Thomas (GBR)

2020: 1. Daniel Martinez (COL) 2. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) 3. Guillaume Martin (FRA)

2019: 1. Jakob Fuglsang (DAN) 2. Tejay van Garderen (USA) 3. Emanuel Buchmann (GER)

2018: 1. Geraint Thomas (GBR) 2. Adam Yates (GBR) 3. Romain Bardet (FRA)

2017: 1. Jakob Fuglsang (DAN) 2. Richie Porte (AUS) 3. Dan Martin (IRL)

2016: 1. Chris Froome (GBR) 2. Romain Bardet (FRA) 3. Dan Martin (IRL)

2015: 1. Chris Froome (GBR) 2. Tejay van Garderen (USA) 3. Rui Costa (POR)

2014: 1. Andrew Talansky (USA) 2. Alberto Contador (ESP) 3. Jurgen Van den Broeck (BEL)

2013: 1. Chris Froome (GBR) 2. Richie Porte (AUS) 3. Daniel Moreno (ESP)

2012: 1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 2. Michael Rogers (AUS) 3. Cadel Evans (AUS)

Most total winnings

3: Nello Lauredi (FRA / 1950, 1951 and 1954); Luis Ocana (ESP / 1970, 1972 and 1973); Bernard Hinault (FRA / 1977, 1979 and 1981); Charly Mottet (FRA / 1987, 1989 and 1992); Chris Froome (GBR / 2013, 2015 and 2016)

2: John Dotto (FRA / 1952 and 1960); Jacques Anquetil (FRA / 1963 and 1965); Raymond Poulidor (FRA / 1966 and 1969); Bernard Thevenet (FRA / 1975 and 1976); Lucho Herrera (1988 and 1991); Laurent Dufaux (SUI / 1993 and 1994); Miguel Indurain (ESP / 1995 and 1996); Christopher Moreau (FRA / 2001 and 2007); Lance Armstrong (USA / 2002 and 2003); Alejandro Valverde (ESP / 2008 and 2009); Bradley Wiggins (GRB / 2011 and 2012); Jakob Fuglsang (DAN / 2017 and 2019)

Victories by country

30 France

10: Spain

8: Great Britain

4: Colombia

3: United States, Switzerland and Belgium

2: Australia and Denmark

1: Kazakhstan, the Netherlands, Germany, Poland and Slovenia

Highest number of achievements

10: Bernard Hinault (FRA)

8: Chris Broadman (GBR)

7: Freddy Maertens (BEL)

6: Raymond Poulidor (FRA), Iban Mayo (ESP) and Chris Froome (GBR)

5: Thierry Claveyrolat (FRA), Nello Lauredi (FRA), Bernard Thévenet (FRA) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.